Cobalt Sulphate
Cobalt Sulphate

Cobalt Sulphate

MOQ : 100 Kilograms

Cobalt Sulphate Specification

  • Molecular Formula
  • CoSO47H2O
  • Purity
  • 98% min
  • Structural Formula
  • CoSO47H2O
  • Melting Point
  • 96C (dec.)
  • HS Code
  • 28332990
  • Ph Level
  • 4.5 - 6 (5% solution)
  • Boiling point
  • Decomposes before boiling
  • Solubility
  • Soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol
  • Other Names
  • Cobalt(II) sulfate, Sulphuric acid cobalt(2+) salt (1:1), Heptahydrate
  • Taste
  • Metallic
  • Poisonous
  • Yes
  • Molecular Weight
  • 281.10 g/mol
  • Form
  • Granules/Crystals
  • Storage
  • Keep container tightly closed in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area. Protect from light and moisture.
  • Shape
  • Crystalline
  • Density
  • 2.03 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Classification
  • Inorganic chemical compound
  • Chemical Name
  • Cobalt(II) sulphate heptahydrate
  • CAS No
  • 10026-24-1
  • EINECS No
  • 233-334-2
  • Grade
  • Technical, Industrial, Laboratory
  • Standard
  • As per industry standards
  • Type
  • Inorganic Salt
  • Usage
  • Industrial, Laboratory, Agricultural, Electroplating, Feed additive
  • Main Material
  • Cobalt Sulphate Heptahydrate
  • Application
  • Used in pigments, batteries, electroplating, fertilizers, animal feed, and as a drying agent for paints and inks
  • Non Toxic
  • Yes
  • Packing Group
  • III
  • UN Number
  • UN 3077
  • Hazard Statements
  • H302, H332, H350i, H410 - Harmful if swallowed or inhaled, may cause cancer by inhalation, very toxic to aquatic life
  • Moisture Content
  • Max 1%
  • Shelf Life
  • 24 months
  • Color
  • Red to pink crystals
  • Stability
  • Stable under normal conditions
 

Cobalt Sulphate Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Kilograms
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 1000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 5-7 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

Cobalt Sulphate About



Discover instant savings with our reduced price on Cobalt Sulphate-now available for quick purchase! Decorated with brilliant red to pink crystals, this flawless inorganic salt boasts a purity of 98% min. Stable under normal conditions, it's odorless, metallic-tasting, and highly soluble in water, making it ideal for industrial, laboratory, and agricultural use. Applications range from pigments and batteries to electroplating and animal feed. Get it now to benefit from this high-grade product-crafted to deliver excellent performance and outstanding value.

Versatile Applications for Cobalt Sulphate

Cobalt Sulphate offers remarkable versatility across a spectrum of applications. Common areas include industrial manufacturing, laboratory experiments, agriculture, and electroplating processes. It serves as a core component in pigments, is utilized in fertilizers, batteries, and acts as a drying agent for paints and inks. The flawless crystalline form ensures uniform application on metals, ceramics, and various substrates, making it indispensable in both commercial and research settings.


Efficient Delivery and Secure Packaging

We ensure prompt delivery of Cobalt Sulphate through reliable transport services and freight solutions. Each batch is securely packed as per industry standards to maintain product integrity while in transit. With a shelf life of 24 months, it is sealed in moisture-protected packaging. Samples are available upon request for quality verification, supporting your confidence in every consignment. Depend on us for consistent supply, timely delivery, and professional logistical support throughout India.


FAQ's of Cobalt Sulphate:


Q: How should Cobalt Sulphate be stored for optimal stability?

A: Cobalt Sulphate should be kept in a tightly closed container, stored in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, and protected from light and moisture to maintain its stability and quality.

Q: What are the primary applications of Cobalt Sulphate?

A: Cobalt Sulphate is widely used in industrial processes, laboratories, electroplating, pigment production, fertilizers, animal feed additives, and as a drying agent in paints and inks.

Q: When can customers expect delivery after placing an order?

A: Delivery times vary based on order quantity and location; however, prompt dispatch is a priority, typically coordinated through reliable transport services for efficient freight handling.

Q: Where can Cobalt Sulphate be applied?

A: It can be applied on metals during electroplating, incorporated into fertilizers for agriculture, used in laboratory settings, and added to animal feed as a nutritional supplement.

Q: What is the process for requesting a product sample?

A: To request a sample, customers may contact the supplier or trader directly. Samples are generally provided to verify product quality before large-volume orders are placed.

Q: What safety precautions should be observed with Cobalt Sulphate?

A: Because Cobalt Sulphate is harmful if swallowed or inhaled and toxic to aquatic life, users should always follow proper handling procedures, wear protective equipment, and ensure adequate ventilation during use.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Feed Supplement Category

Cobalt Chloride

Cobalt Chloride

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Usage : Industrial and Laboratory

Purity : 98% min

Smell : Other, Odorless

Chemical Name : Cobalt(II) chloride

Density : 1.92 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Lime Stone Powder

Lime Stone Powder

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Usage : Filler in various industries, soil conditioner, pH regulator

Purity : 90% 98%

Smell : Other, Odorless

Chemical Name : Calcium Carbonate

Density : 2.7 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Zinc Sulphate

Zinc Sulphate

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Usage : Micronutrient Fertilizer, Feed Additive, Chemical Reagent

Purity : 98% min

Smell : Other, Odorless

Chemical Name : Zinc Sulphate

Density : 3.54 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)

Ferrous Sulphate Powder

Ferrous Sulphate Powder

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Usage : Industrial, agricultural, laboratory use

Purity : Above 98%

Smell : Other, Odorless

Chemical Name : Ferrous Sulphate

Density : 1.897 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)



arrow